World ORT Organisation for educational Resourses and Technological training
Educating since 1880




31/03 2011

International Olympiad in Robotics

     

March 30, 2011, results of the third international competition in robotics among school network of ORT, which was held in Dnepropetrovsk in the period from 27 to 30 March 2011 on the basis of school 144 and Dnepropetrovsk center ORT, were summed up.

This year's Olympiad was attended by 14 teams from Bishkek, Dnipropetrovsk, Zaporizhye, Kazan, Kiev, Kishinev, Odessa, Samara and St. Petersburg.

At the inauguration participants and guests of the Olympiad were welcomed by the Principal of Ohr Avner Chabad-Lubavitch Levi Yitzchak Schneerson school 144 Michael Gugel, Head of Information and Analysis of Department of Education and Science of Dnipropetrovsk City Council Nicholay Kuzichev, President and School Rabbi Meir Ostrovsky and Head of the Information Department and a Member of Board of the Community Oleg Rostovtsev.

From ORT side ORT Russia Director Sergey Gorinskiy greeted the guests and participants.

On the first day of competition a separate creative competition, for that children should prepare in advance under the guidance of their teachers, traditionally held. This year's theme of the contest was to create a robot being an assistant for disabled people.

And the first winner of the International Olympiad on Robotics, was a 6th year student of  school # 12 in Kazan (ORT "Mishpahteynu) Kapitalina Starikova, who proposed a robot that can cook and serve food for a dog if the owner does not able to do so due to limited abilities of health.

Kapitolina Starikovas Robot impressed the jury and was unanimously voted as the best.

In the following days have usual competitions to Olympic Games passed: Tug of War"," Walking Robots "," Tanks-banks "," Labyrinth, "Triathlon", "Soccer", "Robot-builder."

The winners in the junior league are:
1st  place - Vladislav Dmitriev, Roman Privalenko (Odessa ORT School #94)
2nd  place - Kapitalina Starikov, Babushkina Diana (secondary school #12 in Kazan, ORT Mihspahteinu)
3rd  place - Simon Weinberg, Daniel Kochorbe-Kazazaev (Technology Lyceum named after Gerzel, Kihsinev)

The winners in the senior league are:
1st  place - Leonid Shatunov,  Sergey Vlasov (secondary school #550 ORT de Gunzburg, St. Petersburg)
2nd  place - Gregory Shubin, Alexey Margolin (secondary school # 550 ORT de Gunzburg, St. Petersburg)
3rd  place - Vladislav Kozachkov, Dmitry Podolny (Odessa ORT School # 94)

Anna Michurina, Senior expert of R&D Department,  ORT CIS

News archive
   
127055, Moscow, Novoslobodskaya str., 55, build 1
Where to find us
Print Version